Skip Navigation

2022 Team

Program History

State Champions:  l991, l992, 2001

Playoff Appearances: 17

Conference Championships: 14

 

PLAYOFF RECORD: 40-17
1982

Cleveland Central Catholic                  W, 16-7

Youngstown Mooney                            L, 10-7

1983

St. Joseph                                               W, 14-6

Akron Garfield                                         L, 14-10

1990

Wickliffe                                                   W, 29-6

Youngstown Mooney                             L, 22-14(OT)

1991- DIV. III STATE CHAMPIONS

Ashtabula Harbor                                    W, 30-7

Girard                                                         W, 33-0

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary                     W, 35-14

Cape                                                           W, 45-20

1992 - DIV. III STATE CHAMPIONS

Youngstown Mooney                               W, 41-24

Youngstown Ursuline                               W, 24-21

Lima Bath                                                   W, 42-13

Ironton                                                         W, 31-7

1994

Twinsburg                                                   L, 24-21

1996

Cortland Lakeview                                     W, 35-6

Benedictine                                                 L, 24-10

1997

Kenston                                                        W, 28-6

Walsh Jesuit                                                L, 27-11

1999

Olmsted Falls                                              L, 42-7

2000

Medina Highland                                        L, 29-28 (OT)

2001 - DIV. III STATE CHAMPIONS

Benedictine                                                 W, 35-17

Akron Hoban                                               W, 22-16

Poland Seminary                                        W, 21-0

Bellevue                                                       W, 30-6

Columbus De Sales                                    W, 27-21(OT)

2003

Akron Hoban                                                W, 38-27

West Geauga                                                W, 21-0

Benedictine                                                   L, 33-20

2004

Hubbard                                                        W, 42-14

Walsh Jesuit                                                 L, 31-28

2005

Benedictine                                                   W, 21-17

Youngstown Liberty                                     L, 17-14

2006

Rocky River                                                    W, 24-0

Hubbard                                                         W, 31- 12

Aurora                                                             L, 24-23

2007

Ravenna                                                         W, 21-20

Rocky River                                                    W, 28-25

Cortland Lakeview                                        W, 28-13

Newark Licking Valley                                  L, 27-21

2009

Ravenna                                                          W, 34-16

Canfield                                                           W, 31-24

Ashland                                                           W, 45-42

Maple Heights                                                L, 21-17

2010

Kenston                                                           W, 42-0

Warren Howland                                            W, 24-7

Ashland                                                            W, 35-28

Maple Heights                                                L, 27-17

2011

Benedictine                                                     W, 47-21

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary                           L, 31-14

2020 - DIVISION IV STATE RUNNER-UP

Orange                                                             W (FF)

Canton South                                                  W, 41-0

CVCA                                                                W, 35-21

Canal Fulton Northwest                                W, 7-0

Youngstown Ursuline                                    W, 35-7

Carroll Bloom-Carroll                                     W, 17-10

Van Wert                                                          L, 31-28

 
COACHES RECORDS

Tom Ward (1972-1978)                                 43-23-4

Tom Banc (1979-1984)                                 39-19-3

John Gibbons (1985-1998)                           113-42-0

Tom Lombardo (1999-2001)                         28-9-0

Mike Bell(2002-2013)                                     95-49-0

Scott O'Donnell (2014-2018)                         25-25-0

Marty Gibbons (2019-present)                      14-18-0

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Marty Gibbons ('11)

Discover Lake Catholic

Discover yourself, your faith, your future, your purpose. Become a member of the Lake Catholic Family.

Looking For?